Graduates of our residency and fellowship programs continue on a successful path toward achieving their professional goals. We strive to provide the ultimate foundation for our trainees and in return, many go on to secure fellowships and employment at leading institutions.

2020 graduates

Jeff Chen (AP)
Genitourinary Pathology Fellowship, Memorial Sloan Kettering

Chiraag Gangahar (AP/CP)
Cytopathology Fellowship, Houston Methodist

Ivan Gonzalez (AP/CP)
Liver/Gastrointestinal Pathology Fellowship, Yale University
Pediatric Pathology Fellowship, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia

Matthew Hedberg (AP)
Dermatopathology Fellowship, University of Pennsylvania

Sean Lu (AP/NP)
Neuropathology Fellowship, Washington University
Liver/Gastrointestinal Pathology Fellowship, University of California-San Francisco

Aidas Mattis (AP/CP)
Renal Pathology Fellowship, Cedars-Sinai

Christopher O’Conor (AP/CP)
Cytopathology Fellowship, Duke University

Jessica Petrone (AP/CP)
Cytopathology Fellowship, Washington University

Lulu Sun (AP)
Molecular Pathology Fellowship, Washington University
Surgical Pathology Fellowship, Washington University

Huifang Zhou (AP/CP)
Liver Pathology Fellowship, Mount Sinai

2019 graduates

Jie Chen (AP/NP)
Neuropathology Fellowship, Washington University

Tiffany Chen (AP)
Dermatopathology Fellowship, Washington University

Nicholas Gau (AP/CP)
Blood Banking and Transfusion Medicine Fellowship, Washington University
Hematopathology Fellowship, University of Minnesota

Adam Lang (AP/CP)
Private Practice, Quincy, IL

Monica Patel (AP/CP)
Forensic Pathology Fellowship, Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences (Houston)

2018 graduates

Scott Bibbey (AP)
Cytopathology Fellowship, Washington University

Samuel Franks (AP/CP)
Surgical Pathology Fellowship, Washington University
Cytopathology Fellowship, Washington University

Kirk Hill (AP/CP)
Private Practice, Quincy, IL

Nicholas Hunter (AP/CP)
Private Practice Quincy, IL

Liang Kang (AP/PSTP)
Liver/Gastrointestinal Fellowship, Washington University

Satoru Kudose (AP/CP)
Renal Pathology Fellowship, Columbia University

Stanley Kwong (AP/CP)
Surgical Pathology Fellowship, University of California-Los Angeles
Gastrointestinal/Liver Fellowship, University of California-Los Angeles

Henry McNett (AP/CP)
Forensic Pathology Fellowship, University of New Mexico

Stephen Olsen (AP/CP)
Liver/Gastrointestinal Fellowship, Washington University

Chen Yang (AP/CP)
Genitourinary/Renal Fellowship, Yale University
Surgical Pathology Fellowship, Memorial Sloan Kettering

Lingxin Zhang (AP/CP)
Bone and Soft Tissue Fellowship, New York University
Surgical Pathology Fellowship, Memorial Sloan Kettering

2017 graduates

Cody Weimholdt (AP/CP)
Cytopathology Fellowship, Washington University
Surgical Pathology Fellowship, Washington University

Min Han (AP/CP)
Breast and Gynecologic Fellowship, University of Pittsburgh
Cytopathology Fellowship, University of Pittsburgh

Dikson Dibe (AP/CP)
Head and Neck Fellowship, Washington University

Kathleen Byrnes (AP/CP)
Liver/Gastrointestinal Fellowship, Johns Hopkins University

Cole Ferguson (AP/NP/PSTP)
Neuropathology Fellowship, Washington University

2016 graduates

Archana Senoy (AP)
Pediatric Pathology Fellowship, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia

Anne-Marie Amacher (AP/CP)
Hematopathology Fellowship, Washington University
Surgical Pathology Fellowship, University of California-San Francisco

Andy Hsi (AP)
Dermatopathology Fellowship, Washington University

Jalal Jalaly (AP/CP)
Surgical Pathology Fellowship, Washington University
Cytopathology Fellowship, University of Pennsylvania

Andrew Koomeiners (AP/CP)
Forensic Pathology Fellowship, University of Michigan

Carmen Perrino (AP/CP)
Genitourinary Pathology Fellowship, Indiana University
Cytopathology Fellowship, Indiana University

Yaman Tarabishy (AP/CP)
Liver/Gastrointestinal Fellowship, Johns Hopkins University