SITE SEARCH







Dr. Virgin, Dr. Murphy elected to National Academy of Sciences   

Dr. Erika Crouch will be a recipient of the 2nd Century Award   

Laboratory and Genomic MedicineAnatomic and Molecular PathologyImmunobiologyNeuropathology

Pathology Notables

Hope Karnes, M.D., Ph.D., Clinical Pathology Chief, - was named as a 2016 "40 Under Forty" Honoree by the American Society for Clinical Pathology (ASCP). http://www.ascp.org/content/functional-nav/40under40".

Emil Unanue, M.D., Paul and Ellen Lacy Professor of Pathology and Immunology, - received a two-year $500,000 grant from the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation, entitled, “Endoplasmic Reticulum Stress and Immunological Autoreactivity”.

Leslie McIntosh, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Pathology and Immunology, - received a nine-month $40,000 subagreement from the John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, entitled “Amplifying the Impact of Research Data Alliance Infrastructure”.

Joshua Swamidass, M.D., Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Pathology and Immunology and of Biomedical Engineering, - received a four-year $1,473,179 grant from the National Institutes of Health, entitled “Data and Tools for Modeling Metabolism and Reactivity”.

Eugene Oltz, Ph.D., Professor of Pathology and Immunology, - was selected as Chair of the Cellular and Molecular Immunology B Study Section, National Institutes of Health.

Jacqueline Payton, M.D., Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Pathology and Immunology, - received a one-year $49,980 award from Barnes-Jewish Hospital Foundation/ICTS Clinical and Translational Research Funding Program, entitled “Defining Therapeutic Targets of Epigenetic Deregulation in T Cell Lymphoma”.

Guoyan Zhao, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Pathology and Immunology, - received a two-year $498,701 supplement grant from the National Institutes of Health/National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases Centers of Excellence for Translational Research, entitled “ Autophagy and the Microbiome”.

Departmental Event Schedules

Sep 26 2016 8:00AM *Anatomic and Molecular Path Conference Anjum Hassan, M.D. - B-Cell Lymphoma II BJCIH, 3rd Floor Conference Room 3510

Sep 26 2016 9:15AM Neuro Autopsy Microscopic Review BJCIH Building, Microscope Room 3209

Sep 26 2016 10:30AM Hematopathology Consensus Conference BJCIH Building, Conference Room 5829

Sep 26 2016 12:00PM AMP Conference Kathleen Byrnes, M.D. / Dikson Dibe Gondim, M.D. - East Pavillion Auditorium

Sep 26 2016 2:00PM Autopsy Gross Sign Out Conference Autopsy Suite, 1st Floor West Building

Sep 26 2016 3:00PM AMP Conference Dermatopathology - Attendings Unknown Cortex - Suite 212

Sep 26 2016 4:15PM *Immunology Seminar Series Susan Schwab, Ph.D., NYU School of Medicine - Secrets and Lyase: Control of Sphingosine 1-Phosphate Distribution Farrell Learning and Teaching Center, Connor Auditorium

Sep 27 2016 8:00AM *Anatomic and Molecular Path Conference George Harocopos, M.D. - Pathology of the Blind, Painful Eye BJCIH, 3rd Floor Conference Room 3510

Sep 27 2016 9:15AM Gross Neuropath Conference (Neuro) Autopsy Suite, 1st Floor, West Building

Sep 27 2016 12:00PM *LGM Case Conference Nicholas Hunter, D.O. / Chan (Charlie) Yang, M.D. - Pathology Library, 3rd Floor West Building, Room 3723

Sep 27 2016 2:00PM Autopsy Gross Sign Out Conference Autopsy Suite, 1st Floor West Building

Sep 27 2016 3:00PM Breast Pathology Consensus Conference BJCIH Building, Conference Room 3204

Sep 27 2016 4:00PM Hematopathology Lymphoma Conference NW Tower, 14th Floor

Sep 28 2016 8:00AM AMP Conference Erika Crouch, M.D., Ph.D. / Steven Teitelbaum, M.D. - 1st Year Unknown Conference BJCIH, 3rd Floor, Room 3506

Sep 28 2016 8:00AM AMP Conference C. Drones - Cytology Conference Topic - Patient Care Guidelines BJCIH, 3rd Floor, Room 3510

Sep 28 2016 8:00AM *Anatomic and Molecular Path Conference 1st Year Residents Surgical Pathology Conference BJCIH Building, 3rd Floor, Conference Room 3506

Sep 28 2016 9:15AM Neuropathology Consensus Conference BJCIH Building, Microscope Room 3209

Sep 28 2016 10:30AM Hematopathology Consensus Conference BJCIH Building, Conference Room 5829

Sep 28 2016 2:00PM Autopsy Gross Sign Out Conference Autopsy Suite, 1st Floor West Building

Sep 28 2016 3:00PM AMP Conference Dermatopathology - Attendings Unknown Cortex - Suite 212

Sep 29 2016 8:00AM Autopsy Gross Organ Review Conference Louis Dehner, M.D. - Autopsy Suite, 1st Floor, West Building

Sep 29 2016 9:15AM Neuropath Teaching Conference BJCIH Building, Microscope Room 3209

Sep 29 2016 12:00PM *Laboratory and Genomic Medicine Grand Rounds TBD Center for Advanced Medicine, 3rd Floor, Farrell Conference Room #2

Sep 29 2016 2:00PM Breast Pathology Consensus Conference BJCIH Building, Conference Room 3204

Sep 29 2016 2:00PM Autopsy Gross Sign Out Conference Autopsy Suite, 1st Floor West Building

Sep 30 2016 7:00AM AMP Conference Dermatopathology - Fellow Unknowns Cortex - Suite 212

Sep 30 2016 8:00AM *Anatomic and Molecular Pathology Conference Anjum Hassan, M.D. - Unknown BJCIH, 3rd Floor Conference Room 3510

Sep 30 2016 10:30AM Hematopathology Consensus Conference BJCIH Building, Conference Room 5829

Sep 30 2016 2:00PM Autopsy Gross Sign Out Conference Autopsy Suite, 1st Floor West Building

Sep 30 2016 3:00PM AMP Conference Dermatopathology - Attendings Unknown Cortex - Suite 212

Sep 30 2016 4:00PM Immunology Work In Progress (WIP) Elise Oster, Host / Ashley Steed (Stappenbeck) / Jesse Williams (Randolph) - Childrens Hospital, 3rd Floor Auditorium