Recipients are chosen based on their excellence and dedication to the Department of Pathology and Immunology.
Shining Star Awards
- Mary-Anthes-Bartlow, MS, PA (ASCP)
Lead Pathologist Assistant, Anatomic and Molecular Pathology
- Crista Harnetiaux
Senior Accounting & Purchasing Assistant
- Lisa Snipes
Research Lab Supervisor, Neuropathology
- J. Michael White
Assistant Research Scientist, Immunobiology
Outstanding Achievements in Quality Improvement
- WUPAX Initiatives Team: Jonathan Bihr, Joseph Gaut, Michele Goad, Ryan Hardy, Chieh-Yu Lin, Mena Mansour, Mary Niedringhaus, Jon Ritter, Greg Robbins, David Schoemehl
Outstanding Achievements in Leadership and Professionalism
- Michele A. Goad
Senior Manager of Business Development and Strategic Planning
- Molly Schroeder, PhD
Assistant Professor, Laboratory and Genomic Medicine
Medical Director of Clinical Genomics Laboratory
Excellence in Faculty Mentoring
- Brenda Grossman, MD, MPH
Professor, Laboratory and Genomic Medicine
Outstanding Contributions to Education
- Brian Edelson, MD, PhD
Associate Professor, Laboratory and Genomic Medicine
Outstanding Contributions to Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
- Nidia Messias, MD
Associate Professor, Anatomic and Molecular Pathology
Outstanding Junior Faculty Papers
- Jasmin Herz, PhD
Assistant Professor, Immunobiology
Paper: Age-dependent immune and lymphatic responses after spinal cord injury
- Lulu Sun, MD, PhD
Assistant Professor, Anatomic and Molecular Pathology
Paper: Expression of Potential Biomarker Targets by Immunohistochemistry in Cervical Carcinomas
- Mark A. Zaydman, MD, PhD
Assistant Professor, Laboratory and Genomic Medicine
Paper: A Single Reference Interval for Interpreting Serum Free Light Chains across Patients with Varying Renal Function
Department Head’s Special Recognition Awards
- Rocky Giwa and John Moley for Exceptional Emergency Management
Brestoff Lab
- Brenda Grossman, MD, MPH for Outstanding Contributions to the Department
- Jo Anne Humphries and Eric Schnable for Exceptional Leadership
Co-Executive Business Directors
- Suzanne Thibodeaux, MD, PhD for her Outstanding Contribution to the Gateway Curriculum
- Janet Braun, Office of Faculty Development, Assistant to Vice Chair
Outstanding Achievements in Leadership and Professionalism
- Ann Gronowski, PhD
Professor; Co-Chief of Laboratory & Genomic Medicine
Outstanding Paper of the Year for Junior Faculty
- Christopher Farnsworth, PhD
Associate Professor, Laboratory & Genomic Medicine
Serial Cardiac Biomarkers for Risk Stratification of Patients with Covid-19.
Link to paper
- Eynav Klechevsky, PhD
Assistant Professor, Immunobiology
STAT3 Gain-of-Function Mutations Underlie Deficiency in Human Nonclassical CD16 + Monocytes and CD141 + Dendritic Cells.
Link to paper
Excellence in Faculty Mentoring
- Carey-Ann Burnham, PhD
Professor, Laboratory & Genomic Medicine
Outstanding Achievements in Quality Improvement
- Revenue Cycle Team: Vanessa Dale Alexander; Kristina Bain; Kierra Becton; Hannah Heitzman; Barbara Fowler; Tracey Hammontree; Janis Lynn Hardin; June Huang; Ciera Jones; McKinley Kemp; Yiyi Kong; Debra McGee; Rosa Montileone; Kelly Morgan; Sherrie Morrow; Mary O’Dell; Ibukunoluwa Ojewola; Sheila Rozmirsky; Kylee Sabo; Susan Jane Sample; Paula Sydow; Carrie Wellman; Samantha White
Outstanding Contributions to Education
- Erika Crouch, MD, PhD
Professor, Anatomic and Molecular Pathology
Shining Star Awards
- Patsy Alldredge, MS
Clinical Research Specialist
- Corazon Dungo-Arthur
Research Laboratory Manager
- Vicky Fuehne
Senior Research Administrator
- Melvin Stewart
Clinical Lab Technologist
Dr. Cote’s Special Recognition Awards
- Elizabeth Brunt, MD
Emeritus Professor, Pathology and Immunology
Her passion, leadership and commitment to our patients, trainees and clinicians have been an inspiration. Her international recognition has been a bright highlight for this department, school and university.
- AP/CP Residency Integration Team
Promotions
- Promotions to Professor:
Maxim N. Artyomov, PhD
Scott A. Handley, PhD
Mai He, MD, PhD
John L. Frater, MD
Nima Mosammaparast, MD, PhD
Mark A. Watson, MD, PhD - Promotions to Associate Professor
John S.A. Chrisinger, MD
Christopher W. Farnsworth, PhD
Chieh-Yu Lin, MD, PhD
Stephen Roper, PhD
Igor Smirnov, DVM
Suzanne R. Thibodeaux, MD, PhD
Jacqueline E. Payton, MD, PhD with Tenure
Melanie L. Yarbrough, PhD
Wei Zou, MD, PhD - Promotions to Assistant Professor
Matthew C. Hibberd, PhD
Xiaoxiao Wan, PhD
Employee Milestones
- Forty-Five Years
Robert E. Schmidt, MD, PhD - Thirty Years
Theresa L. Murphy, PhD
Christopher A. Nelson, PhD - Twenty-Five Years
Stephen C. Horvath - Twenty Years
Marco Colonna, MD
Susan Gilfillan, PhD
Jordana Stewart - Fifteen Years
John L. Frater, MD
Vicky Fuehne
Jacqueline E. Payton, MD, PhD - Ten Years
Patricia Alldredge
Gaya K. Amarasinghe, PhD
Maksym Artyomov, PhD
Cory T. Bernadt, MD, PhD
Dorjan Brinja
Sonika M. Dahiya, MD
Erika Fuess
Jennifer M. Greenbaum-DiRuscio
Erica M. Lantelme
Nima Mosammaparast, MD, PhD
Anne Paredes
Gwendalyn J. Randolph, PhD
Kate Stehl
Anthony N. Vomund
Outstanding Achievements in Leadership and Professionalism
- Charles Eby, MD
Professor, Laboratory & Genomic Medicine
- Julie Gutierrez
Administrator for Department Operations
Outstanding Paper of the Year for Junior Faculty
- Jonathan R. Brestoff, MD, PhD, MPH
Assistant Professor, Laboratory & Genomic Medicine
Intercellular Mitochondria Transfer to Macrophages Regulates White Adipose Tissue Homeostasis and Is Impaired in Obesity
Link to paper
- Cheryl F. Lichti, PhD
Assistant Professor, Immunobiology
Identification of spliced peptides in pancreatic islets uncovers errors leading to false assignments
Link to paper
- Chieh-Yu Lin, MD, PhD
Assistant Professor, Anatomic and Molecular Pathology
SARS-CoV-2 Infects Human Engineered Heart Tissue and Models COVID-19 Myocarditis
Link to paper
Excellence in Faculty Mentoring
- Mitchell Scott, PhD
Professor, Laboratory & Genomic Medicine
Outstanding Achievements in Quality Improvement
- Saliva SARS-CoV-2 Surveillance Testing Group
- Pathology & Immunology: Jared Amann-Stewart, Victor Brodsky, Yang Cao, Charles Eby, Jon Heusel, Mike Isaacs, Julie Neidich
- Genetics: Lauren Burcea, Richard Head, Jeff Milbrandt, Shelly O’Laughlin, Chris Sawyer
- Informatics Institute: Albert Lai
- Occupational Health: Eva Aagaard, Amanda Wilkins
- Office of General Counsel: Patty Hastings
- Student Health: Stephanie Hammer, Cheri LeBlanc
Outstanding Contributions to Education
- Takeshi Egawa, MD, PhD
Associate Professor, Immunobiology
Shining Star Awards
- Daisy Daleo
Clinical Laboratory Manager
- Jenni Dickinson
Senior Grant Specialist
- Jordana Stewart
Executive Administrator, Neuropathology
Dr. Cote’s Special Recognition Awards
- Workday Implementation Team: (pictured, left to right): Vicky Fuehne; Jenny Adams; Eric Schnable; Andwele Jolly; Jo Anne Humphries; Lynn Coats; Sobia Shahab; Keith Page
- Healthcare Equity
Suzanne Thibodeaux, MD, PhD
Assistant Professor
For her commitment to healthcare equity through her leadership with CareSTL
Promotions
- Promotions to Professor:
Rebecca Chernock, MD
Sonika Dahiya, MBBS, MD
Eric Duncavage, MD
Joseph Gaut, MD, PhD - Promotions to Associate Professor
Neil Anderson, MD
Michael Barrett, PhD
Ali Ellebedy, PhD
Chang Liu, MD, PhD
Ta-Chiang Liu, MD, PhD - Promotions to Assistant Professor
Christopher Farnsworth, PhD
Parker Wilson, MD, PhD
Employee Milestones
- Fifty-Five Years
Louis P. Dehner, MD - Thirty-Five Years
Orlando B. Crisp
Susan J. Johnson
Kathleen C. Sheehan, PhD - Thirty Years
Jennifer R. Adams
Karl G. Hock
Theresa L. Murphy, PhD
Christopher A. Nelson, PhD - Twenty Years
Marina Cella, MD
Marco Colonna, MD
Susan Gilfillan, PhD
Jo Anne Humphries - Fifteen Years
John L. Frater, MD
Vicky Fuehne
Jacqueline E. Payton, MD, PhD - Ten Years
Cory T. Bernadt, MD, PhD
Jonathan D. Bihr
Carey-Ann D. Burnham, PhD
Sonika M. Dahiya, MD
Eric J. Duncavage, MD
Dijana Durakovic
Kimberly D. Green
Jennifer M. Greenbaum-DiRuscio
Kate E. Stehl
Gwendalyn J. Randolph, PhD
Julie L. Shafferkoetter
Anthony N. Vomund
Outstanding Achievements in Leadership and Professionalism
- Christopher Farnsworth, PhD
Assistant Professor, Laboratory & Genomic Medicine
Outstanding Paper of the Year for Junior Faculty
- Ali Ellebedy, PhD
Associate Professor, Immunobiology
A Potently Neutralizing Antibody Protects Mice Against SARS-CoV-2 Infection
Link to paper
Excellence in Faculty Mentoring
- Rebecca Chernock, MD
Associate Professor, Anatomic and Molecular Pathology
Outstanding Achievements in Quality Improvement
- COVID-19 Team
- Neil Anderson, MD
- Bijal Parikh, MD, PhD
- Although not all team members are represented in the above image, all involved were vital to our success. Thank you!
Outstanding Contributions to Education
- Robert E. Schmidt, MD, PhD
Professor, Anatomic and Molecular Pathology
Shining Star Awards
- Jessie Hardges
- Becky Speidel
- Meghan Wallace
Dr. Cote’s Special Recognition Awards
- COVID Clinical Heros: Neil Anderson, MD; Carey-Ann Burnham, PhD; Christopher Farnsworth, PhD; Bijal Parikh, MD, PhD; Joan Rossi; Mark Watson, MD, PhD
- COVID Research Heros: Gaya Amarasinghe, PhD; Ali Ellebedy, PhD; Daved Fremont, PhD
- Digital Pathology Heros: Joseph Gaut, MD, PhD; Michael Isaacs; Jon Ritter, MD
- Special Commendation: Marco Colonna, MD