Three Pathology Faculty Members Honored by Medical Students

Washington University School of Medicine students recently honored faculty and residents with Distinguished Service Teaching Awards for the 2017-18 academic year. The awards, which were first given in 1991, reflect the students’ appreciation for dedication, patience and skill in training aspiring physicians.

Students completing their first, second and third year of studies select the course masters, lecturers, clerkship directors, attendings and residents who have made significant contributions to their education. The most recent honorees were awarded Nov. 15 at the Eric P. Newman Education Center on the Medical Campus.

Among those honored was Will Ross, MD, associate dean for Diversity Programs, a professor of medicine and the newly named principal officer for Community Partnerships. Ross was the students’ nominee for the national Humanism in Medicine Award, which is presented annually by the Association of the American Medical Colleges. The award recognizes medical school faculty physicians who exemplify the qualities of a caring and compassionate mentor in the teaching and advising of medical students.

Recognized for promoting health equity — and for immersing new medical students in the subject in their first two weeks at the medical school — Ross has been instrumental in redesigning local access to health care for the underserved as the founder of the Saturday Neighborhood Health Clinic and co-founder of Casa de Salud Latino Health Center.

Other medical faculty and residents honored at the ceremony include:

Third Year Awards – Class of 2019

Clerkship Director of the Year: Tammy Sonn, MD, associate professor of obstetrics and gynecology

Clinical Lecturer of the Year: Camaryn Chrisman-Robbins, MD, associate professor of obstetrics and gynecology

Clinical Department of the Year: Internal Medicine

Clerkship Administrator of the Year: Patricia Werner, obstetrics and gynecology

Clinical Teachers of the Year:

  • Michael M. Awad, MD, PhD, associate professor of surgery and associate dean for medical education
  • Michael Brunt, MD, professor of surgery
  • Thomas M. De Fer, MD, professor of medicine and associate dean of medical student education
  • David L. Eisenberg, MD, associate professor of obstetrics and gynecology
  • Gerome V. Escota, MD, assistant professor of medicine
  • Mark D. Levine, MD, associate professor of medicine
  • Laurie D. Punch, MD, associate professor of surgery
  • Eric A. Strand, MD, associate professor of obstetrics and gynecology
  • Colleen M. Wallace, MD, associate professor of pediatrics
  • Megan E. Wren, MD, associate professor of medicine

Residents of the Year:

  • Omar H. Butt, MD
  • Angelina M. Carey-Love, MD
  • Gregory P. Cejas, MD
  • Sarah Cusworth, MD
  • James A. Giles, MD
  • Alonso Heudebert, MD
  • Elizabeth M. Perelstein, MD
  • Amanda H. Reis, MD
  • Stephanie H. Smith, MD
  • Raphael Sun, MD

Primary Care Preceptor of the Year: David Prelutsky, MD, associate professor of clinical medicine

Second Year Awards – Class of 2020

Course Director of the Year: Steven C. Cheng, MD, associate professor of medicine

Professor of the Year: Erika C. Crouch, MD, PhD, professor of pathology and immunology

Lecturer of the Year: Steven J. Lawrence, MD, associate professor of medicine

Distinguished Service Teaching Awards:

  • David B. Clifford, MD, professor of medicine and the Melba and Forest Seay Professor of Clinical Neuropharmacology in Neurology
  • William E. Clutter, MD, associate professor of medicine and associate director of Medicine House Staff Program
  • Seth Goldberg, MD, associate professor of medicine
  • Ian S. Hagemann MD, PhD, assistant professor of pathology and immunology and of obstetrics and gynecology
  • Scot G. Hickman, MD, professor of medicine
  • Patricia F. Kao, MD associate professor of medicine
  • Nigar Kirmani MD, professor of medicine
  • Dominic N. Reeds, MD, associate professor of medicine
  • Megan E. Wren, MD, professor of medicine
  • Timothy T. Yau, MD, assistant professor of medicine

Practice of Medicine Preceptor of the Year: Megan E. Wren, MD, professor of medicine

Teaching Assistant of the Year: Paolo T. Dib, MD

First Year Awards – Class of 2021

Course Director of the Year: Sabrina Nunez, PhD, assistant professor of medicine

Professor of the Year: Linda J. Pike, MD, PhD, Alumni Endowed Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics

Stanley Lang Lecturer of the Year: Terrence B. Ritzman, PhD, assistant professor of anthropology and of anatomy

Distinguished Service Teaching Awards:

  • Amy L. Bauernfeind, PhD, assistant professor of anatomy
  • Marc J. Bernstein, PhD, associate professor of clinical medicine
  • Paul C. Bridgman, PhD, professor of neuroscience and of bioengineering
  • Krikor T. Dikranian, MD, PhD, professor of anatomy and of physical therapy
  • Brian T. Edelson, MD, PhD, assistant professor of pathology and immunology
  • Alan I. Glass, MD, assistant professor of clinical psychiatry and assistant dean of admissions in medical school student affairs
  • Dehra A. Harris, MD, assistant professor of psychiatry
  • Heidi B. Miller, MD, instructor in clinical medicine
  • Jay F. Piccirillo, MD, professor of otolaryngology and of biostatistics and of medicine and of occupational therapy, and vice chair of research, department of otolaryngology
  • Timothy T. Yau, MD, assistant professor of medicine

Practice of Medicine Small Group Leader of the Year Award: Allyson R. Zazulia, MD, professor of neurology and of radiology and associate dean for continuing medical education

Selective of the Year Award: Yumirle P. Turmelle, MD, associate professor of pediatrics

Teaching Assistant of the Year: Takahiro E. Ohara